Tuesday May 24, 2016
May 2016 >>
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031
Playing this hour.
AMPM
121234567891011121234567891011
 
 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Gillian Martin
 
12:01 am Giovanni Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria
Cypres 1633 
 
12:06 am Johann Vanhal: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert
Chandos 9607 
 
12:27 am Traditional Sephardic: Morena me llaman (Dark One, They Call Me)
Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle
Sveinung Lillehier, guitar
Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass
David Mayoral, percussion
ECM 2227 
 
12:33 am Claude Debussy: La Mer (The Sea)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner
RCA 60875 
 
top^
 1 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Scott Blankenship
 
1:01 am Gustav Holst: A Moorside Suite: March
London Brass Virtuosi / David Honeyball
Hyperion 66189 
 
1:06 am John Rutter: Distant Land
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / John Rutter
London/Decca 1821 
 
1:13 am Edward Elgar: Grania and Diarmid Incidental Music
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Simon Rattle
EMI 55001 
 
1:24 am Robert Schumann: Piano Quartet
Daniel Hope, violin
Paul Neubauer, viola
David Finckel, cello
Wu Han, piano
DG 22906 
 
1:51 am Isaac Albeniz: Cantos de Espana: Cordoba
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 6322 
 
top^
 2 AM
 
2:01 am John Adams: John's Book of Alleged Dances: Habanera
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau
Analekta 8732 
 
2:06 am Elias Parish-Alvars: Introduction and Variations
Catrin Finch, harp
Sain 2280 
 
2:19 am Leevi Madetoja: Symphonic Suite for Strings
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste
YLE 9803 
 
2:41 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner
Philips 416386 
 
top^
 3 AM
 
3:01 am Rick Sowash: Piano Trio No. 1 "Four Seasons in Belleville": Spring
Mirecourt Trio
Gasparo 254 
 
3:06 am Jean Sibelius: Pelleas and Melisande
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta
Sony 45870 
 
3:27 am Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Winds
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Philips 472678 
 
3:52 am Gerald Finzi: A Severn Rhapsody
Northern Sinfonia / Howard Griffiths
Naxos 553566 
 
top^
 4 AM
 
4:01 am Carl Stamitz: Concerto for Viola and Orchestra: Finale
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Muller-Bruhl
Wolfram Christ, viola
Schwann 11060 
 
4:06 am Gabriel Faure: Piano Trio
Dresden Piano Trio
Berlin 1101 
 
4:25 am James Aikman: Ania's Song: A Pavane for String Orchestra
Saint Petersburg Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Lande
Naxos 559720 
 
4:36 am Giuseppe Verdi: Sicilian Vespers: O jour de peine et de souffrance
Prague Philharmonia / Emmanuel Villaume
Bryan Hymel, tenor
Warner 17950 
 
4:46 am Carl Nielsen: Helios Overture
Danish National Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard
Dacapo 220518 
 
top^
 5 AM
 
5:01 am Joachim Andersen: Album Leaf
Per Flemstrom, flute
Mats Bergstrom, guitar
Swedish Society 1067 
 
5:06 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine
Itzhak Perlman, violin
DG 415975 
 
5:26 am Hernando de Cabezon: Susana un jour
Fretwork
Virgin 90722 
 
5:31 am Aaron Copland: An Outdoor Overture
Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel
Vanguard 4037 
 
5:42 am Claude Debussy: L'Isle joyeuse (Joyous Isle)
Lyon National Orchestra / Jun Markl
Naxos 572568 
 
5:49 am Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 169: Sinfonia
Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone
London/Decca 4782718 
 
top^
 6 AM - 10 AM
 
QED Morning Show
with Anna Singer
Live from Oakland with local arts, BBC News, traffic, weather and morning favorites.
 
top^
 10 AM
 
Mid-day Classics
 
10:01 am Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano
Centaur 2584 
 
10:06 am Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras
Telarc 80203 
 
10:26 am Charles Gounod: Ave Maria
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80446 
 
10:31 am Francois Devienne: Flute Concerto No. 8
Munich Chamber Orchestra / Hans Stadlmair
Andras Adorjan, flute
Tudor 1620 
 
10:49 am Edvard Grieg: Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy
Sony 39785 
 
top^
 11 AM
 
11:01 am Isaac Albeniz: Iberia: Triana
London Symphony Orchestra / Paul Daniel
John Williams, guitar
Sony 48480 
 
11:06 am Ernest Farrar: English Pastoral Impressions
Philharmonia Orchestra / Alasdair Mitchell
Chandos 9586 
 
11:21 am Felix Mendelssohn: Concert Piece for Clarinet and Basset Horn
Wiener Virtuosen
DG 4811917 
 
11:30 am George Gershwin: An American in Paris
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Eduardo Mata
RCA 4551 
 
11:49 am Peter Tchaikovsky: Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Meditation
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian
Cory Cerovsek, violin
Delos 3244 
 
top^
 12 PM
 
12:01 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: 2 Bagatelles
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80423 
 
12:06 pm Franz Joseph Haydn: Concerto for Two Horns
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown
Hermann Baumann, horn
Timothy Brown, horn
Philips 422346 
 
12:25 pm Enrique Granados: March of the Defeated
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra / Pablo Gonzalez
Naxos 8.573263 
 
12:34 pm Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2: 4th movement
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti
London/Decca 414487 
 
12:44 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata
Natalie Zhu, piano
Hilary Hahn, violin
DG 4771 
 
top^
 1 PM
 
1:01 pm Marin Marais: Caprice and Fantasy
Ensemble Fitzwilliam
Valois 4638 
 
1:06 pm Nino Rota: 8 1/2: Walking the Gangplank
Orchestra of La Scala, Milan / Riccardo Muti
Sony 63359 
 
1:13 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto
Corona Guitar Quartet
Albany 1084 
 
1:28 pm Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4
Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan
DG 431095 
 
top^
 2 PM
 
Late Day Classics
 
2:01 pm Johann Hummel: Piano Trio: Finale
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 446077 
 
2:06 pm Gioacchino Rossini: Introduction, Theme and Variations for Clarinet
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
DG 435875 
 
2:20 pm Otto Olsson: Swedish Judge's Dance (Domaredansen)
Chanticleer
Teldec 16676 
 
2:23 pm Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Rene Leibowitz
Chesky 74 
 
2:49 pm Franz von Suppe: Poet and Peasant Overture
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray
Mercury 434309 
 
top^
 3 PM
 
3:01 pm Trevor Duncan: The Girl from Corsica
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp
Hyperion 67148 
 
3:06 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 4
Concentus Hungaricus / Ildiko Hegyi
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 550212 
 
3:20 pm Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance No. 5 "Andaluza"
Boston Cello Quartet
BCQ Classics 2 
 
3:26 pm Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jahja Ling
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232 
 
3:43 pm Hans Gal: Serenade for Strings
Symphony Nova Scotia / Georg Tintner
CBC 5167 
 
top^
 4 PM
 
4:01 pm Percy Grainger: Youthful Suite: English Waltz
Martin Jones, piano
Nimbus 5220 
 
4:06 pm Marin Marais: The Bells of St. Genevieve
Spectre de la Rose
Naxos 550750 
 
4:16 pm Aaron Copland: The Tender Land Suite
Phoenix Symphony / James Sedares
Koch 7092 
 
4:39 pm Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Telarc 80309 
 
top^
 5 PM
 
5:01 pm Joaquin Malats: Spanish Serenade
Christoph Denoth, guitar
Signum 404 
 
5:06 pm Gaspar Cassado: Requiebros
I Musici Montreal / Yuli Turovsky
Yuli Turovsky, cello
Analekta 9897 
 
5:11 pm Peter Tchaikovsky: The Seasons: November (Troika)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 11758 
 
5:16 pm Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra / Kirill Kondrashin
Van Cliburn, piano
RCA 62695 
 
5:42 pm Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 12
Concentus Musicus Vienna / Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Teldec 74728 
 
top^
 6 PM
 
6:01 pm Joseph Lauber: Petite Suite: Caprice
Rachel Talitman, harp
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute
Harp & Co 505031 
 
6:06 pm Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict: Overture
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yuri Temirkanov
RCA 61203 
 
6:15 pm Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein
Sony 63076 
 
6:24 pm Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto
Scottish Ensemble / Jonathan Rees
Jonathan Reese, violin
Virgin 91453 
 
6:34 pm Douglas Lilburn: Allegro for Strings
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Koch 7260 
 
6:46 pm Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1: Allegro molto
London Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Kertesz
London/Decca 421628 
 
top^
 7 PM - 9 PM
 
Evening Classics
 
7:01 pm Nigel Hess: Ladies in Lavender
London Mozart Players / Stuart Morley
Claire Jones, harp
Silva 6051 
 
7:06 pm Franz Schubert: Impromptu No. 3
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
DG 474334 
 
7:17 pm Niccolo Paganini: Sonata No. 6
Itzhak Perlman, violin
John Williams, guitar
Sony 34508 
 
7:22 pm Maurice Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester)
Saito Kinen Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa
London/Decca 4786760 
 
7:31 pm music continues...
 
top^
 9 PM
 
Exploring Music
with Bill McGlaughlin
Pastoral Symphonies - Featuring music inspired by bucolic nature scenes, including Pastoral symphonies by Beethoven and Vaughan Williams, and Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony. Well also feature readings from the American naturalist John Muir.
 
top^
 10 PM - 12 AM
 
Music Through the Night
with Gillian Martin
 
top^



featured specials

WQED is proud to partner with Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield to cover important health topics. "Living With Mental Illness" explores diagnosis, treatment and ending the stigma associated with behavioral health issues. The "Men & Cancer" and "Women & Cancer" series reports on early detection and the latest treatment of cancers most commonly associated with men and women.

documentaries

  • WQED first told her story in "Portraits for the Home Front." Now the legacy of Elizabeth Black continues in a new documentary.